Commissions

Tariff No. 15

Effective Date:  April 22, 2026

Scrapie Tag Order Form for sheep and goats attached down below.

Documents to download

Livestock Selling Commissions

Dairy & Stock Cows

2% – $18.00 min.
5% Cataloged herds (advertised)

Feeders2% – $16.00 min.
Special Stock Cow & Feeder Sales3% – $16.00 min
Calves

$8.00 min.
$100.00-$199.99 = $10.00
$200.00-$399.99 = $12.00
$400.00-$699.99 = $14.00

$700.00-$999.99 = $18.00

$1,000.00-$1,300.00 = $20.00

$1301.00 & Up = $25.00

Cull Cows1.75% – $18.00 min.
Fat Cattle (Steers & Heifers)1.75% – $20.00 min
Bulls2% – $25.00 min
Pigs

$5.00 per head

Hogs$8.00 per head
Ruffs$9.00 per head
Boars$10.00 per head
Goats

4% = $8.00 min.
$15.00 max per goat

Sheep$7.50 per head Groups of 1-4                                                                                                                                                Groups of 5 or more – $6.50 per head

Produce/Poultry/Rabbits

Baked Goods

20% = $2.00min
Pork Promotion.0040 / $ amount
Wool.005 / $ amount
Amer. Lamb Board.7% / weight
OBMP$2.00/cattle
  
Vet Fees

$7.00  Dairy  (check & vac.)
$8.00  Stock Cows
$3.00 per Heifer Calf (tubing)

$30.00 Coggins Test
The schedule of charges for other vet fees will be posted pursuant to company agreement with veterinarians performing such services.

Scrapie/Ear Tag –  All Sheep/Goats & Calves$3.00 per head -all sheep and goats must have USDA approved tag otherwise seller will be charged. Back to farm calves will also be charged $3.00/per head for tagging.  
Yardage

$1.00 per head
$0.50 per sheep/goat

No Sales

Regular Commission on Livestock.
Tack, Machinery, Horses = ½ commission, max – $35.00

FeedLivestock normally are not fed.  Feed may be procured at the request of the consignor at cost.
InsuranceNot provided, not charged.
No Value Livestock

A minimum charge to dispose of dead or no value livestock will be made as follows:
Cattle & Horses –         $75.00 per head
Hogs, Sheep & Goats – $25.00 per head

Regular Horse Sale

4% to $8,000.00
3% after $8,000.00
$40.00 min.
6%-8% for Cataloged Sales
$30.00 – Coggins Test

Tack, Machinery Sales

$3.00 min. per lot
Sliding Scale –per lot

20% on 1st $100.00 then
11% from $101.00 – $500.00 then

8% after $500.00

No sales are ½ the commission – $50.00 maximum.

Mid-Ohio Alternative Animal & Bird Commission

Every Lot Sold20% on the first $100.00
Sliding scale

then, 13% from $101.00-$500.00
then 8% after $500.00
$3.00 minimum per lot.

No sales are ½ the commission – $35.00 maximum.

Minimum commission for Potbelly Pigs, Goats and Sheep is $7.50 per animal.

Rest of hoof stock minimum is $10.00 per head.

*All health papers written by our vet are $15.00 each. All birds tested by our vet are $1.00 each.

*There will be a $2 per head per day feed charge for hoofed stock (hay & water only).

Mid-Ohio Draft Horse & Carriage Sale Commissions

Equipment & Carriages

Sliding Scale per lot: 

20% on the first $100.00
 11% on the next $400.00
8% after $500.00

Minimum commission per lot is $3.00.
No sales are ½ the commission – $35.00 maximum.

Tack

20% on all tack.
Minimum $3.00 per lot

Cataloged Horses

6% on 1st $8,000.00
3% after $8,000.00

Minimum is $75.00 per head.
.
No sale is Full Commission:  Min. $75.00 Max $350.00.
*Out horses will be charged $75.00.

*All horses will be charged $2.00 vet fee.

*All horses will be charged $5.00 per head per day for hay and sawdust.

Coggins Test – $50.00

Uncataloged Horses

6% per head – $75.00 minimum.
*Must reserve a number ahead of time by sending in $25.00; which goes towards the commission.

*All horses will be charged $2.00 vet fee.
*All horses will be charged $5.00 per head per day for hay and sawdust for bedding. 

Mid-Ohio Superior Friesian Horse Sale

Commission 8% on 1st $8,000  (4% after $8,000.00) 
Buybacks1/2 commission. Min $100.00 Max $500.00. No Shows – $200.00

Consignment Fee:  $150.00 per horse (non-refundable) paid upon entry of Consignment Form

Other Charges:  All horses will be charged:
*Hay fee: $5.00 per head.
*Vet fee: $3.00 per head.

Mid-Ohio Memorial Trotting Sale

Per lot6% on 1st $30,000, then 4% after $30,000
Buy Backs$200.00
 

Consignment Fee:  $175.00 (non-refundable) – Due with Consignment Form.

All horses will be charged:
*Hay fee: $5.00 per head.
*Vet fee: $3.00 per head.